Case 1:21-cv-00081-SEB-MJD - Wisconsin Health News
[…] of covered entities Congress specifically enumerated.

161. The December 30 Decision is also arbitrary and capricious because Defendants

gave no indication that they gave any, let alone sufficient, consideration to the myriad and far-

ranging abuses contract pharmacy arrangements have facilitated.

162. Furthermore, Defendants’ application of their misguided view of the statute to

mandate that Lilly offer 340B discounts for contract pharmacy transactions enables covered entity

diversion that is expressly prohibited by the 340B Statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(B) (“With

respect to any covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection, a

covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the

entity.”). Specifically, contract pharmacy transactions result in covered entities selling or

otherwise transferring covered outpatient drugs to entities that are not “patients” of the covered

entity. Use of contract pharmacies necessarily involves a prohibited “transfer” of 340B discounted