Case 1:21-cv-00081-SEB-MJD - Wisconsin Health News
[…] 28. The 340B Statute contemplates that manufacturers will provide covered outpatient

drugs at 340B discounted prices only to covered entities.

29. Nothing in the statute allows, let alone mandates, the use of contract pharmacies or

that manufacturers respect an unlimited number of covered entity – contract pharmacy

relationships. In fact, the opposite is true.

30. Section 340B’s plain language limits a manufacturer’s obligation to offer 340B

prices to “each covered entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1); see id. (authorizing the HHS Secretary

Case 1:21-cv-00081-SEB-MJD Document 1 Filed 01/12/21 Page 10 of 55 PageID #: 10

11

(and thus HRSA) to “require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity covered outpatient

drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any

other purchaser at any price”).

31. A contract pharmacy, however, is not a covered entity.

32. The 340B Statute defines the term “covered entity” in exhaustive detail. In 42

U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4)—titled “‘Covered entity’ defined”—Congress defined the term as “an entity