Case 1:21-cv-00081-SEB-MJD - Wisconsin Health News
[…] remedies and/or pursuit of any further administrative remedies would be futile.

138. The APA defines a “rule” to include any “agency statement of general or particular

applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law.” Id. § 551(4).

139. To issue a valid rule, an agency “shall [ ] publish[]” “[g]eneral notice of proposed

rule making” “in the Federal Register,” and shall include in that notice “either the terms or

substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved.” Id.

§ 553(b)(3).

140. This notice requirement applies to all rules except “interpretive rules, general

statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice,” and applies unless

the agency “for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons

therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable,

unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Id. § 553(b)(A)-(B).

141. After providing notice of a proposed rule, the agency shall then “give interested

persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of written data, views,

or arguments.” Id. § 553(c).

Case 1:21-cv-00081-SEB-MJD Document 1 Filed 01/12/21 Page 44 of 55 PageID #: 44

45

142. Because the December 30 Decision definitively “conclude[s]” that manufacturers

must provide contract pharmacies with 340B prices, it is plainly an “agency statement of general