Wisconsin Civil Trial Journal
[…] A customer slips on a grape in the grocery store produce aisle. A patient walks into a glass door outside a doctor’s office. A frequenter trips on a “hidden” hole in a cemetery. The foregoing scenarios often result in litigation, and it is in this context that attorneys typically encounter the Safe Place Statute. As an aid to attorneys who defend against alleged safe place violations, it is worthwhile to address the basics before examining some of the more recent holdings that have made the statute’s application so confusing.

The current language of the Safe Place Statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1), provides as follows:

Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish

and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees and frequenters. Every employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.

Although section 101.11(1) is only a short paragraph, the application of the statute and the balance between public protection and certain liability remain in flux. The following is a basic “cheat sheet” of the statutory requirements:

Who has a duty?