Case: 12-15878 Date Filed: 02/15/2013 Page: 1 of 72
[…] It should be noted that the sole Georgia ruling that Brock Built cites in sup-

port of its application of the business judgment rule is Flexible Products, and as we

have seen, that case is “distinguishable on its facts” and does not stand for the

proposition that the BJR protects defendants as long as they act in good faith, even

if they act negligently:

Citing Flexible Products Co. v. Ervast, the wife argues that the standard of care is not ordinary diligence and that an officer need only act in good faith to avoid liability. . . . This is inaccurate. OCGA § 14-2-842(a), which gov-erns, requires that to avoid liability, an officer must act in good faith . . . and with due care (“[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances”). As we state in our opinion above, this due care is in all material respects identical to the ordinary dili-

Case: 12-15878 Date Filed: 02/15/2013 Page: 51 of 72

36

gence defined in OCGA § 51-1-2 . . . . Flexible Products, supra, is distin-guishable on its facts and is inapplicable.