Case: 12-15878 Date Filed: 02/15/2013 Page: 1 of 72
[…] Indeed, even the Georgia Court of Appeals has rejected as “inaccurate” the

theory that under the BJR (as applied in Flexible Products), good faith alone is suf-

ficient to avoid liability. The Court explained that both good faith and due care are

required under the statute, and thus that directors and officers must exercise both in

order “to avoid liability”:

Citing Flexible Products Co. v. Ervast, the wife argues that the standard of care is not ordinary diligence and that an officer need only act in good faith to avoid liability. . . . This is inaccurate. OCGA § 14-2-842(a), which gov-

36 See supra note 34 (comparing Georgia and Florida states).

Case: 12-15878 Date Filed: 02/15/2013 Page: 45 of 72

30

erns, requires that to avoid liability, an officer must act in good faith . . . and with due care (“[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances”). As we state in our opinion above, this due care is in all material respects identical to the ordinary dili-gence defined in OCGA § 51-1-2 . . . . Flexible Products, supra, is distin-guishable on its facts and is inapplicable.

Rosenfeld, 286 Ga. App. at 68-69 (emphases added).