The Challenge of Motive in the Criminal Law
[…] The incorporation of motives into the substantive criminallaw would publicize whatever significance motives arethought to have. For example, if an assault motivated byracial hatred is believed to be more reprehensible than anassault motivated by sexual jealousy, this judgment shouldbe explicitly included in a criminal code. A properly draftedcriminal code should provide effective notice. Statutes notonly should identify objectionable conduct, but also should

77. Gardner, supra note 13, at 748-49.78. Id. at 748.79. See, e.g. N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2)(b) (2005) ("A person may not use

deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified insubdivision one unless. . . he or she reasonably believes that such other person iscommitting or attempting to commit a kidnapping, forcible rape, forcible criminalsexual act or robbery.").

20051 677

BUFFALO CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8:653

draw whatever distinctions are necessary to indicate theextent to which conduct is blameworthy.