The Challenge of Motive in the Criminal Law
[…] Miller, 483 F.2d 61, 62 (5th Cir. 1973); United States v.Hernandez, 480 F.2d 1044, 1046 (9th Cir. 1973); United States v. Pierce, 354 F.Supp. 616, 619 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (per curiam); United States v. Porter, 764 F.2d 1,11-12 (1st Cir. 1985); United States v. Redwood, 492 F.2d 216, 216 (3d Cir. 1974);United States v. Masullo, 489 F.2d 217, 220-21 (2d Cir. 1973).

149. The Uniform Controlled Substances Act of 1970 was modeled after thefederal Controlled Substances Act. See Unif. Controlled Substances Act(amended 1994), 9 U.L.A. 645-50 pt. IV (1997).

150. See, e.g. Alaska Stat. § 11.71.900(6) (2003) (defining deliver as "the actual,constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlledsubstance whether or not there is an agency relationship"); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.§ 21a-240(11) (2003) (defining deliver as "the actual, constructive or attemptedtransfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or notthere is an agency relationship"); Neb. Rev.