Category
[…] determination of a taxpayer’s activities in a state. Thus, the three-factor apportionment, even if
such formula is “necessarily imperfect,” is generally able to avoid the “sort of distortions” that
raise constitutional issues with state taxation of multistate businesses. Id.
UDITPA itself contains a provision that allows for equitable adjustment to the standard
three factor apportionment when the three-factor formula does not fairly capture the business
activity of a multistate taxpayer. This equitable adjustment provision of UDITPA has been
adopted in New Mexico and codified as NMSA 1978, Section 7-4-19. Section 7-4-19 (emphasis
added) reads:
In the Matter of Discover Bank., page 17 of 32.
If the allocation and apportionment provisions of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act [7-4-1 NMSA 1978] do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if reasonable: A. separate accounting; B. the exclusion of any one or more of the factors;
C. the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer’s business activity in this state; or D. the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.
UDITPA was designed primarily to address manufacturing and merchandising. See Twentieth
Century-Fox Film Corp., 299 Or. 220, 227, 700 P.2d 1035. The drafters of UDITPA created this
equitable apportionment provision to provide flexibility to tax administrators and taxpayers when