Category
[…] Franchise Tax Act and that Taxpayer filed its corporate income tax returns using a special regulatory
method for financial institutions. Nevertheless, a brief overview of the requirements of the Corporate
Income Tax Act and the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (“UDITPA”) provides
In the Matter of Discover Bank., page 14 of 32.
helpful context to resolution of the specific issue in this protest.
Subject to the limitations of the United States Constitution’s Due Process and Commerce
Clause, under NMSA 1978, Section 7-2A-3, New Mexico levies an income tax on “the net income
of every domestic corporation and upon the net income of every foreign corporation employed or
engaged in the transaction of business in, into or from this state or deriving any income from any
property or employment within this state.” As used under the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax
Act, the term “corporations” includes corporations, joint stock corporations, certain real estate trusts,
financial corporations, banks, other business associations, limited liability companies and