“franchise,” but harmonizes the various provisions of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act,

another favored approach of statutory construction.

Performance of a Service Outside of New Mexico.

Taxpayer also argues that money it received as consideration for the billing, collections, credit

approval and payroll processing are not subject to gross receipts under NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-13.1

In the Matter of ATC Healthcare Services, Inc., page 27 of 32.

because those receipts represented consideration for performing service outside of New Mexico.

Section 7-9-13.1(A) provides that “exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from

selling services performed outside New Mexico the product of which is initially used in New

Mexico.”

This argument is not persuasive for two reasons. First, the services in question were

performed to pay its New Mexico employees (Taxpayer was the legal employer of the workers in

New Mexico). Rather than related to the situation exempted under Section 7-9-13 where a taxpayer