clauses. Indeed, the entire franchise clause was added to the gross receipts definition by the

Legislature in 2007, after the New Mexico Supreme Court’s decision in Sonic Indus. v. State,

2006-NMSC-038, 140 N.M. 212.

Taxpayer nevertheless argues that an additional change in 2007 to the definition of property

entitles its to relief from payment of portions of the franchise fees related to trademark license under

the Franchise Agreement. In pertinent part and again as a result of the Legislature’s 2007 post-Sonic

amendments, the Legislature defines “property” under NMSA 1978, Section 7-9-3 (J) (2007), as “real

property, tangible personal property, licenses other than the licenses of copyrights, trademarks or

patents and franchises.” However, as will be more fully addressed, this Legislative action of

expressly adding the distinct franchise clause to Section 7-9-3.5 (A)(1) separate from the property

clauses of that section clearly indicates its general intent to subject the licensing fees of a franchise