In other words, Section 7-2A-2 (H) (4) allows a net operating loss carryover deduction only as 27

specified (the carryover may not extend past five years and there are no carrybacks after 1991). This 28

is confirmed by Section 7-2A-2 (J), where the Legislature defines a “net operating loss carryover” 29

as “the amount, or any portion of the amount, of a net operating loss for any taxable year that, 30

pursuant to Paragraph (3) or (4) of [Section 7-2A-2 (H)] of this section, may be excluded from base 31

income.” 32