Category
[…] The second and third causes of action allege that the Town illegally refused to consider evidence that the district violates the California Constitution, the Municipal Improvement Act of 1913 and the Town’s published undergrounding policies. The fourth cause of action requests a declaration that Resolution No. 21-2005 is invalid. Answer Brief at p. 29. Thus, Appellants’ claims are hardly limited to individualized determinations regarding their own properties.
-15-
85955.8
program among the property owners who benefit from it.
Similarly, subdivision (h)(1)(b) of § 53750 of the Government Code,
adopted by the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act, provides that
an assessment is “increased” if a revised methodology “results in an
increased amount being levied on any person or parcel.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, Appellants’ scenario of an individual assessment challenge that does
not otherwise affect the assessment district is naïve, at best. The fact they
themselves brought a more broadly stated petition suggests they understand
this to be so.