APPLICATION TO FILE AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF AND LEAGUE OF
[…] The fourth cause of action requests a declaration that Resolution No. 21-2005 is invalid. Answer Brief at p. 29. Thus, Appellants’ claims are hardly limited to individualized determinations regarding their own properties.

-15-

85955.8

Page 16: APPLICATION TO FILE AMICUS CURIAE BRIEF AND LEAGUE OF

program among the property owners who benefit from it.

Similarly, subdivision (h)(1)(b) of § 53750 of the Government Code,

adopted by the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation Act, provides that

an assessment is “increased” if a revised methodology “results in an

increased amount being levied on any person or parcel.” (Emphasis added.)

Thus, Appellants’ scenario of an individual assessment challenge that does

not otherwise affect the assessment district is naïve, at best. The fact they

themselves brought a more broadly stated petition suggests they understand

this to be so.