Mental Health on Trial Wisconsin’s Slender Man Case: A Case Study of Mental Health Issues in Criminal Justice Part 1 – Competency Jeffrey A. Ahonen
[…] Wis. Stats. § 971.14 (1r) (b); State v.

McCredden, 33 Wis. 2d 661 (1967).

Page 16: Wisconsin's Slender Man case: A case study of mental health issues in criminal justice - Part 1 - Competency

Competency Proceedings under Wisconsin Law  

In order to make the determination of competency, the court appoints one or more examiners “having the specialized knowledge determined by thecourt to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant.” Wis. Stats. § 971.14(1r)(b). While a prior version of the

statute required the appointment of a physician to make the examination, the

current version “allows the court to appoint examiners without medicaldegrees, if their particular qualifications enable them to form expert

opinions regarding the defendant's competency” (Judicial Council Committee, 1981).

The appointed examiner “shall personally observe and examine the defendant and shall have access to his or her past or present treatment records.” Wis.

Stats. § 971.14(1r) (e).