Wisconsin Legislature Employs Halftime Adjustment: How Wisconsin's
[…] Consequently, to determine the true impact of this “new” and revolutionary law, it is essential to analyze Wisconsin’s recently enacted Indian mascot law in light of past developments concerning the Indian mascot issue within the state.

Many states have a law that prevents discriminatory conduct in educational settings.18 These laws were crafted primarily to mirror the provisions of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.19 Accordingly, section 118.13 of the Wisconsin Statutes prohibits such pupil discrimination: “[N]o person may be denied admission to any public school or be denied participation in, be denied the benefits of or be discriminated against in any curricular, extracurricular, pupil services, recreational or other program or activity because of the person’s . . . race, . . . national origin, [or] ancestry . . . .”20 In the early 1990s, this antidiscrimination statute became a test case for mounting a legal challenge to a school district’s use of Native American names and logos.

A. Milton School District