Emergency Motion for Administrative Stay and Stay Pending Appeal
[…] Pub. L. No. 114-113, 129 Stat.

2242, 2990 (2015). That program allows nationals of certain countries to enter the

United States without a visa. See 8 U.S.C. § 1187. Section 1187(a)(12) bars from

the visa waiver program any individuals who are nationals of or have recently

travelled to certain countries that raise terrorism-related concerns. Congress itself

identified Iraq and Syria as countries of concern, and also included countries that

have been designated by the Secretary of State as sponsors of terrorism: Iran, Sudan,

and Syria. Id. § 1187(a)(12)(A)(i)(I)-(II), (ii)(I)-(II). In addition, Congress

authorized the Executive Branch to designate additional “countries or areas of

Page 10: Emergency Motion for Administrative Stay and Stay Pending Appeal

6

concern” based on “whether the presence of an alien in the country or area increases

the likelihood that the alien is a credible threat to the national security of the United

States,” “whether a foreign terrorist organization has a significant presence in the

country or area,” and “whether the country or area is a safe haven for terrorists.” 8

U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(D)(ii). In February 2016, the Executive Branch exercised that