Embed Size (px)
[…] Release, Endeavor Wildlife Research Biologists Confirm Canada Lynx Presence on Bridger-
Teton National Forest (Feb. 28, 2005) (attached as Exhibit 9); see also Endeavor Lynx Report, at
11 (Ex. 38).12
This Board should not permit the challenged leases to be issued in circumstances where
no federal agency analyzed the impacts of anticipated post-leasing development on lynx or their
habitat prior to leasing, and where the sole BLM officer to review wildlife information prior to
leasing was a geologist who was unaware that lynx were even present within the challenged
lease parcels. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency
comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.”). The BLM violated
NEPA by authorizing the challenged leases in these circumstances.
12
These same concerns apply to Ms. Mistarka’s review of air quality issues. There is no
indication that Ms. Mistarka has any expertise in this area, yet, as her declaration and DNA make