On appeal, the Applicant provides documentation from the district court and the receiver indicating that no longer controls the Applicant or related investor funds. Instead, an EB-5 management company that has overseen other successful projects will permanently take over control of the Applicant. The receiver indicates that the involved parties intend to "continue pursuit of the original USCIS-approved business plan as closely as possible."7

B. The Promotion of Economic Growth

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) defines a regional center as "any economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment." Once designated, the regional center must regularly provide updated information to demonstrate that it is continuing to promote economic growth. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(m)(6).