Direct I-526 dismissed (AAO NOV122014 01-B7203) insufficient investment
[…] and and ( 6) documents relating to the ownership of the property located at Virginia. Based on the new evidence, we will not enter a finding of material misrepresentation. We will, however, dismiss the appeal based on reasons stated in this decision.

III. ISSUES ON APPEAL

A. Commercial Enterprise and Capital Investment

Under the regulation at 8 C.P.R. § 204.6(e), a commercial enterprise includes "a commercial enterprise consisting of a holding company and its wholly-owned subsidiaries, provided that each such subsidiary is engaged in a for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of a lawful business." The regulation at 8 C.P.R. § 204.6(e) also provides that to invest "means to contribute capital" to the new commercial enterprise.