Direct I-526 dismissed (AAO NOV122014 01-B7203) insufficient investment
[…] See 8 C.P.R.§ 204.6G)(4)(i)(B).

IV. SUMMARY

The appeal will be dismissed for the above stated reasons, with each considered as an independent and alternate basis for the decision. In a visa petition proceeding, it is the petitioner's burden to establish eligibility for the immigration benefit sought. Section 291 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1361; Matter ofOtiende, 26 I&N Dec. 127, 128 (BIA 2013). Here, the petitioner has not met that burden.

ORDER: The appeal is dismissed.

2 The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) provides, "Full-time employment means employment of a qualifying employee by the new commercial enterprise in a position that requires a minimum of 35 working hours per week .... A job­sharing arrangement whereby two or more qualifying employees share a full-time position shall count as full-time employment provided the hourly requirement per week is met. This definition shall not include combinations of part­time positions even if, when combined, such positions meet the hourly requirement per week."