charleston-conference
[…] Trademark law does not prevent the importation so a copyrighted design is added merely for the purpose of placing the watches under copyright protection
Costco v. Omega9th Circuit’s Battle of Statutes
Omega filed suit against Costco alleging that its distribution violated 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(3) & 602(a)
§106(3) provides in part: Subject to sections 107 through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to . . . distribute copies . . . to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership
§602(a) provides in part: Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title . . . of copies . . . that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies.
Costco v. OmegaFirst Sale Doctrine
§109(a) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of §106(3), the owner of a particular copy . . . lawfully made under this title . . . is entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of the possession of that copy.”