Pass4sure ACSP 9L0-422 Braindumps

  • Published on
    15-Apr-2017

  • View
    494

  • Download
    2

Embed Size (px)

Transcript

<ul><li><p>9L0-422 </p><p>OS X Support Essentials 10.10 </p><p>Exam Preparation Guide </p><p>Results </p><p>Taking </p><p>Test </p><p>Exam </p><p>Prep </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>About ACSP 9L0-422 Exam Guide </p><p>This guide provides information you need to prepare for the Apple Certified Support Professional (ACSP) </p><p>certification. </p><p>Becoming an Apple Certified Support Professional </p><p>The Apple Training and Certification program is designed to keep you at the forefront of Apple technology. </p><p>Certification creates a benchmark to demonstrate your proficiency in specific Apple technologies and gives you </p><p>a competitive edge in todays evolving job market. </p><p>Apple offers four OS X certifications: </p><p> Apple Certified Associate - Mac Integration </p><p> Apple Certified Associate - Mac Management </p><p> Apple Certified Support Professional (ACSP) </p><p> Apple Certified Technical Coordinator (ACTC) </p><p>Apple Certified Support Professional (ACSP) certification verifies an understanding of OS X core functionality </p><p>and an ability to configure key services, perform basic troubleshooting, and support multiple users with </p><p>essential OS X capabilities. ACSP certification is designed for the help desk professional, technical coordinator, </p><p>or power user who supports OS X users, manages networks, or provides technical support for the Mac. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Exam 9L0-422 Details </p><p>The Apple Pro Training Series book OS X Support Essentials 10.10 by Kevin M. White and Gordon Davisson prepares you to take </p><p>the certification exam to earn Apple Certified Support Professional certification. The OS X Support Essentials 10.10 Exam is a </p><p>computer-based test offered at Apple Authorized Training Centers (AATCs). To find the closest AATC, visit </p><p>training.apple.com/locations. </p><p>Many AATCs schedule certification exam sessions at training.apple.com/ schedule. If you dont see a session scheduled at your </p><p>nearest AATC, contact the AATC to find out whether a session can be scheduled. Note: All AATCs offer all OS X and pro apps </p><p>exams, even if they dont offer the corresponding course. </p><p>The OS X Support Essentials 10.10 Exam details are as follows: </p><p> Approximately 80 technical questions </p><p> Five unscored demographic questions. </p><p> The exam uses a random pool of multiple-choice, true/false, and interactive-media questions. </p><p> Passing score is 73 percent (scores are NOT rounded). </p><p> Details on exam scoring are at training.apple.com/certification/faq. </p><p> Exam duration is two hours. </p><p> Some exams are available in other languages. For details, visit training.apple.com/certification/localized. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Recommended Exam Preparation </p><p>The following exam preparation is recommended: Gain experience with OS X </p><p> Complete the Yosemite 101: OS X Support Essentials 10.10 course </p><p> Study the Apple Pro Training Series book OS X Support Essentials 10.10 by Kevin M. </p><p>White and Gordon Davisson </p><p> Review the objectives and questions in this guide </p><p>Gain experience with OS X </p><p>Theres no substitute for time spent learning the technology. After you read the book or </p><p>take the class, spend time increasing your familiarity with OS X to ensure your success on </p><p>the certification exam. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Study the Apple Pro Training Series Book </p><p>Apple Pro Training Series books are the basis for the related Apple certification exams. The book for this exam is </p><p>Apple Pro Training Series OS X Support Essentials 10.10. You can purchase the book at peachpit.com (click here to </p><p>save 30 percent). Creative Edge, an on-demand digital library, offers subscription access to the Apple Training and </p><p>Apple Pro Training Series, as well as thousands of other reference videos and books. If you use an iPad, you can get </p><p>an electronic version on the iBooks Store. Some books are also available in other languages. Click here for details. </p><p> Part One: Installation and Configuration </p><p> Part Two: User Accounts </p><p> Part Three: File Systems </p><p> Part Four: Data Management </p><p> Part Five: Applications and Processes </p><p> Part Six: Network Configuration </p><p> Part Seven: Network Services </p><p> Part Eight: System Management </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Excellent Mac OS X Customer Support </p><p>Our website features comprehensive information about the Apple Pass4Sure 9L0-422 real </p><p>exam Apple exams. However, If you want Apple additional information, you can contact us for </p><p>any kind of help with purchased Mac OS X products through email. 9L0-422 Our support staff </p><p>is experienced and knowledgeable, who will able to answer all your OS X Support Essentials </p><p>10.10 questions satisfactorily. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Security &amp; Privacy </p><p>Finally, all the Mac OS X information that you will provide us will be kept strictly confidential. </p><p>We will not share it with any third party for any purpose. You can completely trust us with </p><p>your data. We encrypt our website using advanced security protocols from McAfee, 9L0-422 </p><p>which is one of the best in the industry. You never need to be worried about breach of your </p><p>Mac OS X date from our servers. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple </p><p>Exam 9L0-422 </p><p>OS X Support Essentials 10.10 </p><p>Version: Demo </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 1 </p><p>You've started up a Mac from its Recovery partition. How do you open the Startup Disk </p><p>utility? </p><p>A. Choose Startup Disk from the Utilities menu. </p><p>B. Choose Startup Disk from the Apple menu. </p><p>C. Open Startup Disk from the OS X Utilities window. </p><p>D. Choose Disk Utility from the Utilities menu then choose Startup Disk from the File </p><p>menu. </p><p>Answer : B </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 2 </p><p>Answer : A </p><p>In OS X, you must authenticate as an administrator before you can install </p><p>apps from the Mac App Store. </p><p>A. True </p><p>B. False </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 3 </p><p>Answer : A </p><p>A computer running OS X Server 4 on your network is sharing files. On a Mac with OS X </p><p>Yosemite, if you browse to the server from the sidebar in the Finder, which protocol will the Mac </p><p>use by default to connect to the server? </p><p>A. AFP </p><p>B. FTP </p><p>C. SMB3 </p><p>D. NFS </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 4 </p><p>Answer : B </p><p>Which utility is on the OS X Recovery partition? </p><p>A. Activity Monitor </p><p>B. Firmware Password Utility </p><p>C. Boot Camp Assistant </p><p>D. Console </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 5 </p><p>Answer : C </p><p>Which folder contains instructions for the launchd process to start certain items when a </p><p>user logs in to an OS X computer? </p><p>A. /etc/launchd/ </p><p>B. /var/run/launchd/ </p><p>C. /Library/Extensions/ </p><p>D. /Library/LaunchAgents/ </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 6 </p><p>Answer : B </p><p>Which steps can you take to retrieve a file from a Time Machine backup on an external </p><p>hard drive connected to your Mac? </p><p>A. Control-click the icon of the folder where you want the restored file to appear, open </p><p>Time Machine from the shortcut menu, choose "Restore from the Time Machine backup," </p><p>use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore. </p><p>B. Open Time Machine, use the timeline to reach the appropriate date and time, select the </p><p>file, and click Restore. </p><p>C. In System Preferences, click the Time Machine icon, click Retrieve, use the timeline to </p><p>reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore. </p><p>D. In the Finder, enter a search term in the Spotlight search field, click the Add (+) button </p><p>to add a search criterion, and choose Search Time Machine, then use the timeline to </p><p>reach the appropriate date and time, select the file, and click Restore. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 7 HOTSPOT </p><p>You want to make documents available across your Mac and iOS devices. In the screenshot, </p><p>click an icon of the preference pane where you can enable this feature. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 7 HOTSPOT </p><p>Answer : B </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 8 </p><p>Answer : A </p><p>Review the screenshot, then answer the question below. </p><p>While attempting to start up, an Intel-based Mac displays the icon shown above. What does it </p><p>indicate? </p><p>A. The computer's firmware can't locate a valid booter file. </p><p>B. The Mac can't load a kernel. </p><p>C. The user is pressing invalid startup shortcut keys. </p><p>D. The folder that holds all the user home folders can't be located or accessed. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 9 </p><p>Answer : C </p><p>Which OS X tool can you use to create a strong password? </p><p>A. Security Audit in Directory Utility </p><p>B. Password Audit in Security preferences </p><p>C. Password Assistant in Users &amp; Groups preferences </p><p>D. Password Checking in Parental Controls preferences </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Apple 9L0-422 Practice Test </p><p>Question No : 10 </p><p>Answer : D </p><p>In the Finder, which statement is true of file and folder permissions? </p><p>A. A user with Write-only permissions for a folder can delete any file in that folder. </p><p>B. A user with Write-only permissions for a folder can rename any file in that folder. </p><p>C. A user with Read-only permissions for a folder can't view any files in that folder. </p><p>D. A user with Read-only permissions for a folder can't rename any files in that folder. </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>What Our Customer says about </p><p>Pass4Sures.com </p><p>I never thought that itd be so difficult to pass an Apple Certification Exam, as I have </p><p>always been up to date with everything. When beginning the preparation I asked around </p><p>for good preparation material and the only site I heard about over and over again was </p><p>this one. It is truly amazing how easy their content is. I have never had such fun when </p><p>preparing for the exam. I passed the Apple 9L0-422 OS X Yosemite Troubleshooting </p><p>Exam without a hitch. </p><p>Elsibeth Mario </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li><li><p>Become Certified From Pass4Sures.com </p><p>http</p><p>://ww</p><p>w.p</p><p>ass4su</p><p>res.co</p><p>m/9</p><p>L0-4</p><p>22.h</p><p>tml </p><p>http://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.htmlhttp://www.pass4sures.com/9L0-422.html</p></li></ul>