U.S. POSTAGE PAID
[…] prior to serving as chief inspector at a polling place pursuant to
§ 7.31. The town clerk typically provides the training for the
other election inspectors who are required to attend training every
two years and must have attended training within 2 years of any
election at which they serve, § 7.315. In order to be appointed
chief election inspector, the person should be a resident of the
town, § 7.30(2)(a). But, if no election official who is a resident
of the town is trained or willing to be trained as a chief
inspector, the person so appointed does not need to be a town
resident. § 7.30(2)(a). All election officials must also be able to
read and write the English language and they must be “capable, and
be of good understanding, and may not be a candidate for any office
to be voted for at an election at which they serve”. § 7.30(2)(a).
If an appointing authority believes there is “good cause” to not
appoint someone whose name was submitted by a political party as a
first-choice nominee, they may request the Elections Commission to
authorize non-appointment. § 7.30(4)(e). The number of poll workers