Wisconsin Towns Association
[…] But, if no election official who is a resident of the town is trained or willing to be trained as a chief inspector, the person so appointed does not need to be a town resident. § 7.30(2)(a). All election officials must also be able to read and write the English language and they must be “capable, and be of good understanding, and may not be a candidate for any office to be voted for at an election at which they serve”. § 7.30(2)(a). If an appointing authority believes there is “good cause” to not appoint someone whose name was submitted by a political party as a first-choice nominee, they may request the Elections Commission to authorize non-appointment. § 7.30(4)(e).