Sold Out
[…] Congress Acts
The Glass-Steagall Act consisted of four
provisions to address the conflicts of interest
that the Congress concluded had helped
trigger the 1929 crash:
• Section 16 restricted commercial na-
tional banks from engaging in most
investment banking activities;15
• Section 21 prohibited investment
banks from engaging in any com-
mercial banking activities;16
• Section 20 prohibited any Federal
Reserve-member bank from affiliat-
ing with an investment bank or other
company “engaged principally” in
securities trading;17 and
Judicial Activism,” 24 New Eng. L. Rev. 225, Fall 1989.
15 12 U.S.C. § 24, Seventh (1933) (provided that a national bank “shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock” ).
16 12 U.S.C. § 378(a) (1933) (“it shall be unlawful - (1) For any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or other similar organization, engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing, at wholesale or retail, or through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of [deposit banking].”