Sold Out How Wall Street and Washington Betrayed America March 2009 Essential Information * Consumer Education Foundation www.wallstreetwatch.org
[…] The Glass-Steagall Act consisted of four

provisions to address the conflicts of interest

that the Congress concluded had helped

trigger the 1929 crash:

• Section 16 restricted commercial na-

tional banks from engaging in most

investment banking activities;15

• Section 21 prohibited investment

banks from engaging in any com-

mercial banking activities;16

• Section 20 prohibited any Federal

Reserve-member bank from affiliat-

ing with an investment bank or other

company “engaged principally” in

securities trading;17 and

Judicial Activism,” 24 New Eng. L. Rev. 225, Fall 1989.

15 12 U.S.C. § 24, Seventh (1933) (provided that a national bank “shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock” ).

16 12 U.S.C. § 378(a) (1933) (“it shall be unlawful - (1) For any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or other similar organization, engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing, at wholesale or retail, or through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of [deposit banking].”