United Nations Environment Programme
[…] standing to appeal.
Kilakila ‘O Haleakala v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 131 Hawai‘i 193, 200, 317 P.3d 27, 34 (2013) (quoting
Kaleikini v. Thielen, 124 Hawai‘i 1, 16–17, 237 P.3d 1067, 1082–83 (2010)).11 In other words, there are
four requirements for judicial review over an agency appeal: a contested case hearing, finality,
compliance with agency rule, and standing. As the decision was final and Sierra Club complied with
applicable agency rules, we consider whether there was a contested case and whether Sierra Club has
standing to appeal.12
239
10
HRS § 269–15.5 provides, inter alia, as follows:
An appeal from an order of the public utilities commission under this chapter shall lie,
subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts. Only
a person aggrieved in a contested case proceeding provided for in this chapter may appeal
from the order, if the order is final, or if preliminary, is of the nature defined by section 91–
14(a).
HRS § 269–15.5 (2007).
11
HRS § 91–14(a) provides,
Any person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case or by a preliminary
ruling of the nature that deferral of review pending entry of a subsequent final decision