United Nations Environment Programme
[…] agency rule, (2) statute, or (3) constitutional due process.’ ” …
240
a. HRS § 269–27.2(d)
Sierra Club has not established that a hearing was required under HRS § 269–27.2(d). HRS § 269–27(d)
provides that the Commission may allow a public utility to impose an interim increase in rates to recover
payments made to “nonfossil fuel producers for firm capacity and related revenue taxes” after an
evidentiary hearing …
b. HRS § 269–16(b)
Sierra Club also failed to demonstrate that a hearing was required under HRS § 269–16(b). HRS § 269–
16(b) requires the Commission to conduct a contested case hearing whenever a utility seeks an increase in
rates. This provision specifically exempts fee adjustments “established pursuant to an automatic rate
adjustment clause previously approved by the commission.” …
c. Due Process
i. Property Interests
We next consider whether Sierra Club was entitled to a hearing pursuant to the Hawai‘i Constitution’s
due process protections. We have long recognized that “[c]onstitutional due process protections mandate