No. 11-0274
[…] ii. The State of Oregon sought to criminalize acts against archaeological resources.
The Oregon Legislative Assembly clearly defined the policy it was attempting to
achieve by enacting its archeological and historical resources protection acts. The
archaeological act contains clear language from the Legislative Assembly; the Legislative
Assembly declared that archaeological sites were “finite, irreplaceable and nonrenewable
cultural resource, and are an intrinsic part of the cultural heritage of the people of Oregon.”
Or. Rev. Stat. § 358.910 (2012). Furthermore, Oregon recognized that, for objects located
within state public land, the state was trusted with the care of these sites. See id. Then the
legislature declared for all land within the state of Oregon that “[t]he State of Oregon shall
preserve and protect the cultural heritage of this state embodied in objects and sites that are
of archaeological significance.” Id. That is, these sites are important to the society at large.
It does not matter that only a small percentage or portion of the society is fascinated
with the objects. A demonstration can be made with a hypothetical, simple robbery statute. If