No. 11-0274 State of Oregon ... - Lewis & Clark College
[…] ii. The State of Oregon sought to criminalize acts against archaeological resources.

The Oregon Legislative Assembly clearly defined the policy it was attempting to

achieve by enacting its archeological and historical resources protection acts. The

archaeological act contains clear language from the Legislative Assembly; the Legislative

Assembly declared that archaeological sites were “finite, irreplaceable and nonrenewable

cultural resource, and are an intrinsic part of the cultural heritage of the people of Oregon.”

Or. Rev. Stat. § 358.910 (2012). Furthermore, Oregon recognized that, for objects located

within state public land, the state was trusted with the care of these sites. See id. Then the

legislature declared for all land within the state of Oregon that “[t]he State of Oregon shall

preserve and protect the cultural heritage of this state embodied in objects and sites that are

of archaeological significance.” Id. That is, these sites are important to the society at large.

It does not matter that only a small percentage or portion of the society is fascinated

with the objects. A demonstration can be made with a hypothetical, simple robbery statute. If