8/19/2019 Judge invalidates Anchorage LIO lease
[…] Carr 369 U.S. 186,
217(1962).
9
/d
at 2.
1
8/19/2019 Judge invalidates Anchorage LIO lease
11/17
an equal branch of government. However, out of due respect for the legislature,
the court will not look behind the legislative curtain and will only consider whether
the lease is a valid extension under AS 36.30 .083(a) l
3
B
The
lease does not comply with AS.36.
30
LAA and 716 argue that to extend a real property lease under AS
I
36.30.083(a) they are only required to demonstrate a 10% savings and it does
not matter whether the contract sought
to
be
exten+ d
is
substantively modified.
AS 36.30.083(a) reads:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter ... the legislative
council ... may
extend
a real property lease that is entered into under this
chapter for up to 10 years if a minimum cost savings
of
at least 10 percent
below the market rental value of the real property at the time of the
extension would be achieved
on
the rent due under the lease.
3
Thus the first requirement of this section is that the instrument rn question
I
is
in fact a lease extension. Certainly, one of the provisions of the 2013 document
extended the time LAA had the right to remain in the leased premises. But the
3