Transcript
[…] § 14:21.10 Overview of Section 207—The HonestLeadership and Open Government Act of 2007

The most prominent change in Section 207 imposed by the newlaw was to lengthen the lobbying bar for Senators and very seniorexecutives from one to two years. The new two year “cooling o�”period applies to those Senators and very senior executives wholeave their o�ce “on or after the date of adjournment of the �rstsession of the 100th Congress sine die or December 31, 2007,whichever date is earlier.”1

The Honest Leadership Act also has heightened criminal sanc-tions applicable to Congress.