Transcript
[…] For transfers of functions and obligations to theDepartment of Homeland Security for the Secret Service, the United StatesCustoms Service and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms see Sections203, 381, 531(c), 551(d), 552(d), 557 of Title 6, 28 U.S.C.A. § 599A and theDepartment of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002,as modi�ed, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6. However, Senatecon�rmed political appointees of these agencies are not subject to the prohibi-tion against active political campaigning and management. 5 U.S.C.A.§ 7323(b)(2)(A) and 7323(b)(3).

25 U.S.C.A. § 7323(b)(2)(A) and 5 U.S.C.A. § 7323(b)(3) (“No employee ofthe Criminal Division of the Department of Justice (except one appointed by thePresident, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate), may take an ac-tive part in political management or political campaigns.”).