Transcript
[…] [Section 14:33]118 U.S.C.A. § 207(j)(1).25 C.F.R. § 2637.204(b)(2) Ex. 1.

§ 14:33Political Patronage and the Revolving Door

367

Page 54: E. The Hatch Act and Post- Government Employment …government employment restrictions on the lobbying-related activities of former executive and legislative employees. 9. Inuence

include “independent agencies.”3 The OGE has repeatedly rejectedthe argument that an activity is on behalf of the United States ifit bene�ts the United States.4

The Honest Leadership Act amended Section 207 to expand theexception under Section 207(j)(1) to allow certain lobbying by for-mer government o�cers and employees that go to work for Indiantribes and nations under certain circumstances.5 As amended in2007, the Section 207 revolving door restrictions “shall not applyto acts authorized by section 104(j) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C.§ 450(j)).”6

§ 14:34 Executive branch revolving door limits—Exceptions—Global exceptions—Internationalorganizations