DOCKET NUMBER 09-12665-DD
[…] U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq. [R 64 ¶ 30]. Old Monsanto closed the North Alabama Sand
Mountain plant in February 1981 approximately nine and a half years after
production at the plant began. [R 64 ¶ 9]. The 1976 Monsanto Pension Plan was
in effect when the plant closed. [R 64 ¶ 69].
The Employee Insurance Security Act “ERISA” was enacted in 1974 to
ensure that “working class” employees receive promised benefits in accordance
with the terms of their plans. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1000 et seq. ERISA codified the law
of contracts, trusts, and property as it pertains to employer-sponsored employee
benefit plans.7 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001 et seq. The 1976 Monsanto Pension Plan was
the first ERISA plan offered by Old Monsanto to its employees. [R 64 ¶ 35].
ERISA § 1001(b) declares the purpose of the Act is “to establish standards of
conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, by
providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal
courts.” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). Under the 1976 plan, a participant was credited