• Upload
[…] right” under ERISA’s statutory provisions and under the common law as a matter

of contract because Plaintiffs fulfilled all the service requirements under plan

entitling them to future enjoyment. In other words, the terms of the 1981 plan

adopted after Plaintiffs fulfilled the service requirements of the 1976 plan caused a

forfeiture of an otherwise nonforfeitable accrued benefit.

Page 46: DOCKET NUMBER 09-12665-DD UNITED … number 09-12665-dd united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit robert h. heptinstall et al. appellants v. monsanto company, inc. et

26

Section 29 U.S.C. § 1053(c)(1)(B) states:

A plan amendment changing any vesting schedule under the plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a)(2) unless each participant having not less than 3 years of service is permitted to elect, within a reasonable period after adoption of such amendment, to have his nonforfeitable percentage computed under the plan without regard to such amendment.17

29 U.S.C. § 1053(c)(1)(B)(emphasis added).

Thus, ERISA, codifying the common law of vested rights under contracts,

provides for statutory protection of accrued benefits protecting participants’

“vested right” by prohibiting amendments that change the vesting schedule under

the plan without giving participants with significant service the right to elect to

have their nonforfeitable percentage computed under the plan without regard to the

amendment. ERISA allows amendments after the close of a plan year, but they

shall not reduce the accrued benefit i.e. “vested right” of ANY participant. 29

U.S.C. § 1082(c)(8). Section 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(C) states:

A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because plan amendments may be given retroactive application as provided in section 302(c)(8).

29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(3)(C) citing § 1081(c)(8).

ERISA permits later adopted amendments, such as the 1981 amendment

adopted in 1982, but it does not permit such amendments to impair “vested rights”.