• Upload
[…] 1053(a)(2)(A) & (C); 29 U.S.C. §§ 1053(b)(1) & (b)(2); 29 U.S.C. §§

1053(c)(1)(A) & (c)(1)(B); 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1); 29 U.S.C. § 1140. A forfeiture

of “property” without the right to redress and petition the government offends the

Page 45: DOCKET NUMBER 09-12665-DD UNITED … number 09-12665-dd united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit robert h. heptinstall et al. appellants v. monsanto company, inc. et

25

Fifth Amendment’s due process and “taking” clauses and the First Amendment’s

redress clause. U.S. CONSTI. amend. V & I.

a. ERISA’s Vesting Provisions

Section 29 U.S.C. § 1053(c)(1)(A) states:

A plan amendment changing any vesting schedule under the plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a)(2) if the nonforfeitable percentage of the accrued benefit derived from employer contributions (determined as of the later of the date such amendment is adopted, or the date such amendment becomes effective) of any employee who is a participant in the plan is less than such nonforfeitable percentage computed under the plan without regard to such amendment. 29 U.S.C. § 1053(c)(1)(A).

Under Section 29 U.S.C. § 1053(c)(1)(A) Plaintiffs’ percentage of their

nonforfeitable accrued benefit computed without regard for the 1981 Plan

amendment is 100 percent, a year of service for each year under ERISA’s 1000