• Upload
[…] under ERISA statutory provisions. Section 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a) provides in

pertinent part: (a) A civil action may be brought— (2) by the Secretary, or by a

participant, beneficiary or fiduciary for appropriate relief under section [29 U.S.C.

§ 1109]. Section 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) provides in pertinent part:

A civil action may be brought by a participant . . . (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this title . . . or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this title.

29 U.S.C. §§ 1132(a)(3). Section 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1) states “the accrued benefit of a participant under a

plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1).

Page 49: DOCKET NUMBER 09-12665-DD UNITED … number 09-12665-dd united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit robert h. heptinstall et al. appellants v. monsanto company, inc. et

29

Employer-administrators by establishing employee-benefit plans as ERISA