Transcript
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. C.N. v. Harte, 42,977, p. 3 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/9/08);

974 So. 2d 143, 145 (affirming grant of guardianship to child’s relative, where child “was thriving at [the relative’s

house], benefitted from being near his brother . . . , and was close to his grandfather and cousins”). 52 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 702(B) (2017). 53 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 702(C)(1), (D) (2017). See State ex rel. S.R., 2000-1927, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/11/01); 788

So. 2d 503, 506 (“The first priority in permanently placing a child is the return of the child to the legal custody of the

parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home.”). 54 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 702(C)(1) (2017). 55 State ex rel. S.R., 2000-1927, pp. 5–6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/11/01); 788 So. 2d 503, 506 (significant progress of mother in

achieving goals of case plan not established where updated psychiatric and psychological reports were not provided,