Transcript
[…] child has been in state custody for seventeen of the last twenty-two months, unless the case plan for your

child offers a compelling reason why such termination is not in your child’s best interests.33

21 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 682(B), 684(E) (2017). 22 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 625(B)(3) (2017). 23 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 631(A) (2017). 24 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 649(A)(1) (2017). 25 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 659(A) (2017). 26 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 659(A) (2017). 27 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 662 (2017). 28 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 665 (2017). 29 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 666(A) (2017). 30 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 666(A) (2017). 31 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 647 (2017). 32 LA. CHILD. CODE. ANN. art. 702(C)(1) (2017). See State ex rel. S.R., 2000-1927, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/11/01); 788 So.

2d 503, 506 (“The first priority in permanently placing a child is the return of the child to the legal custody of the

parents within a specified time period consistent with the child’s age and need for a safe and permanent home.”) 33 LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 1004.1 (2017). Note that the seventeen months do not have to be consecutive. See, e.g., State ex rel. V.F.R., 2001-1041, pp. 5–6 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2/13/02); 815 So. 2d 1035, 1038, writ denied, 2002-0797 (La.