longstanding provision that is designed to recognize true, severe emergencies whose

circumstances require immediate action. Looking to state law for guidance is appropriate because

“it is difficult to imagine an activity in which a State has a stronger interest, or one that is more

intricately bound up with state laws, regulations, and procedures, than the administration of”

those that have been committed to its care for serious mental illness. Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S.

81, 94 (2006) (internal quotes omitted).

California Government Code § 8558(b) defines “state of emergency” as:

“conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property withinthe state caused by conditions such as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot,drought, cyberterrorism, sudden and severe energy shortage, plant or animalinfestation or disease, the Governor’s warning of an earthquake or volcanicprediction, or an earthquake, or other conditions, . . . which, by reason of theirmagnitude, are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel,equipment, and facilities of any single county, city and county, or city and require thecombined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat[.]”

Cal. Gov. Code § 8558(b). Because the Governor’s general authority to take action in an

emergency is grounded in state law, it is appropriate to tailor the definition of “emergency” to

align with § 8558(b).