• Upload
[…] 84. The original 1994 VAWA statute authorized four grant programs administered by the

OVW, including VAWA STOP Grants. Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act

§ 40121(a)(3). Since 1994, the purpose of VAWA STOP Grants has been “to assist States, State

and local courts (including juvenile courts), Indian tribal governments, tribal courts, and units of

local government to develop and strengthen effective law enforcement and prosecution strategies

to combat violent crimes against women, and to develop and strengthen victim services in cases

involving violent crimes against women.” 34 U.S.C. § 10441; see also S. Rep. No. 103-138, at

57 (1993) (same).

85. After financing certain programs, Congress has directed that the Attorney General

“shall” use available funds to make VAWA STOP Grants to the States through a formula “in an

amount that bears the same ratio to the amount of remaining funds as the population of the State

bears to the population of all of the states that results from distribution among the States on the

Case 3:19-cv-06189 Document 1 Filed 09/30/19 Page 28 of 73

Page 29: XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of California...Sessions (Becerra II), No. 18-cv-5160 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 26, 2019). California reserves its right to move to enforce the final judgments

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

28

Complaint for Declaratory, Injunctive, and Mandamus Relief (19-cv-6189)

basis of each State’s population in relation to the population of all States.” 34 U.S.C.

§ 10446(b)(6).

86. The statute currently sets out twenty specific purpose areas for which VAWA STOP

Grants may be used. These areas include the development, training, and hiring of law