• Upload
[…] purpose of assisting victims of sexual assault.

92. None of the purposes and statutory requirements for VAWA STOP and SASP Grants

relate to enforcement of immigration laws. Id. §§ 10441, 10446-51, 12511. Congress has never

made immigration enforcement a requirement of VAWA STOP and SASP Grants, nor indicated

that immigration enforcement is a purpose of these grant programs through all of Congress’s

reauthorizations of VAWA.

93. In contrast, VAWA STOP is intended to protect immigrant victims of violence. Id.

§ 10441(b)(1), (10). This includes “providing assistance to victims of domestic violence and

sexual assault in immigration matters,” and “training law enforcement officer, judges, other court

personnel, and prosecutors to more effectively identify and respond to violent crimes against

women, including the crimes of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking,

including the appropriate use of nonimmigrant status under subparagraphs (T) and (U) of section

1101(a)(15) of Title 8.” Id. § 10441(b)(10), (1). Likewise, for VAWA SASP, the VAWA statute

requires coordination with “underserved populations,” otherwise defined to include those

potentially underserved due to “language barriers” or “alienage status.” Id. §§ 12511,

12291(a)(39).