• Upload
[…] Appropriations Committee, 1st Reg.

Sess., at 2 (May 17, 2017). AB 450 was informed by the effect of immigration enforcement

actions in the workplace to “drive down wages and labor conditions for all workers, regardless of

immigration status,” “interfere with workers’ ability to freely exercise their workplace rights,”

and “undermine” the enforcement of state labor and employment laws. Assem. Bill No. 450, Sen.

Labor and Indus. Relations Comm., 1st Reg. Sess., at 7 (June 28, 2017) (internal quotations

omitted).

39. Relevant to this complaint is California Labor Code § 1019.2, which was added by

AB 450. That section directs, “[e]xcept as otherwise required by federal law,” that a public or

private employer “shall not reverify the employment eligibility of a current employee at a time or

in a manner not required by Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code.” Cal. Lab.

Code § 1019.2(a). Employers who violate this provision are subject to a civil penalty of up to

$10,000. Id. § 1019.2(b)(1). The Legislature found this provision is needed because “[l]imiting