• Upload
[…] offenders, to improve and expand the DNA testing capacity of Federal, State, and local crime

laboratories, to increase research and development of new DNA testing technologies, to develop

new training programs regarding the collection and use of DNA evidence . . . .” H.R. Rep. No.

108-711, at 1 (2004).

128. The Attorney General is authorized to make grants to eligible states or units of local

governments for nine purposes, consistent with that mission of DNA backlog reduction and

improving and expanding DNA testing. 34 U.S.C. § 40701(a). Congress has directed that “[t]he

Attorney General shall distribute grant amounts” pursuant to “a formula or formulas that are

designed to effectuate a distribution of funds among eligible States and units of local

governments” to achieve the following objectives: (1) maximizing effectiveness of DNA

technology to solve crimes and protect public safety; and (2) “fairly and efficiently” allocating

money to jurisdictions with significant backlogs by considering the size of the backlog, the

population, and the number of part 1 violent crimes in the jurisdiction. Id. § 40701(c)(1).

Immigration enforcement has never been a purpose of this grant.

129. “The Attorney General shall allocate to each State not less than 0.5 percent of the

total amount appropriated in a fiscal year for grants under this section….” Id. § 40701(c)(2).

The Attorney General may “establish appropriate grant conditions” that are “in conformity” with

the formula intended by Congress. Id. § 40701(c)(1)

Case 3:19-cv-06189 Document 1 Filed 09/30/19 Page 39 of 73