• Upload
[…] Ex. A at 26; Ex. B at 23.

Case 3:19-cv-06189 Document 1 Filed 09/30/19 Page 48 of 73

Page 49: XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of California...Sessions (Becerra II), No. 18-cv-5160 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 26, 2019). California reserves its right to move to enforce the final judgments

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

48

Complaint for Declaratory, Injunctive, and Mandamus Relief (19-cv-6189)

“make the certification required by section 10153(a)(5), as to each of the items specified therein.”

Ex. A at 29; Ex. B at 26.

157. Under § 10153, the chief executive must certify that “the applicant will comply with

all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(A)(5)(D). It

is unclear whether Defendants still consider 8 U.S.C. §§ 1226, 1231, 1324, 1357, 1366, 1373, and

1644 “applicable Federal laws” for purposes of that section. None of these provisions apply to