• Upload
[…] Case 3:19-cv-06189 Document 1 Filed 09/30/19 Page 56 of 73

Page 57: XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of California...Sessions (Becerra II), No. 18-cv-5160 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 26, 2019). California reserves its right to move to enforce the final judgments

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

56

Complaint for Declaratory, Injunctive, and Mandamus Relief (19-cv-6189)

limited. The VAWA STOP Program includes many detailed and specific programmatic

requirements. Id. §§ 10446(c), (d), (h), and (i), 10447, 12291. To meet these program purposes

and requirements set out in the statute and any implementing regulations, the Attorney General

may “impose reasonable conditions on grant awards to ensure that the States meet statutory,

regulatory, and other programmatic requirements.” Id. § 10446(e)(3). These authorized

conditions are targeted explicitly at the specific and detailed statutory requirements as set by

Congress, and do not include requirements not related to the statutory aims of protecting victims