• Upload
[…] Grants, to the VOCA Assistance Formula Grants; and (3) five percent to the OVC-designed

discretionary grants authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 20103(c)) (OVC Discretionary Assistance Grants).

Id. §§ 20101(d)(4), 20103(a)(1).

68. Of the amount available for VOCA Compensation Formula Grants, “the [OVC]

Director shall make an annual grant” to eligible state crime victim compensation programs equal

to sixty percent of what the state program disbursed to victims of crime in the previous year, other

than amounts awarded for property damage. Id. § 20102(a)(1). If the sums available are

insufficient to provide grants equal to sixty percent of what the state program disbursed to victims

of crime the prior year, the OVC Director shall make a grant to eligible state victim compensation

programs “so that all such programs receive the same percentage of the amounts awarded by such

program during the preceding fiscal year.” Id. § 20102(a)(2).

69. The VOCA authorizing statute enumerates the requirements that grantees must satisfy

in order to receive VOCA Compensation Formula Grants. Grantees must: (1) compensate

victims of criminal violence for medical expenses, loss of wages, and funeral expenses; (2)