• Upload
[…] Mar. 26, 2019). California reserves its right to move to enforce the final judgments

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

37

Complaint for Declaratory, Injunctive, and Mandamus Relief (19-cv-6189)

facilities and local correctional and detention facilities; (2) to encourage establishment and

maintenance of drug-free prisons and jails; and (3) to develop and implement specialized

residential substance abuse treatment programs that identify and treat inmates who have both

mental health and substance abuse disorders. Id. § 10421(a).

122. Under the statute, states and local governments that apply for RSAT funds must

submit an application “in such form and containing such information as the Attorney General

may reasonably require.” Id. § 10422(a)(1). Applicants must also: (1) assure that RSAT funds

will not supplant state funds, (2) coordinate the design and implementation of treatment programs

between state correctional representatives and the state alcohol and drug abuse agency; and (3)