• Upload
[…] State in becoming PREA compliant. Immigration enforcement has never been a purpose of any

of these grants, and the 1324a Requirement does not advance the objectives of these grants.

185. VOCA, JAG, Title II, Coverdell, RSAT, VAWA SASP, and PREA grants do not

provide any authority for Defendants to impose their own funding conditions. For example, the

VOCA authorizing statute provides discretion to the OVC Director to set the “terms and

conditions” for discretionary grants under her purview, i.e., the OVC Discretionary Assistance

Grants. 34 U.S.C. § 20111(c)(3). But in the immediately preceding subprovision detailing the

OVC Director’s authority with regard to VOCA Assistance and Compensation Formula Grants,

the statute provides only that the OVC Director shall “provid[e] funds to eligible States pursuant

to sections 20102 and 20103 of this title,” without providing any authority to impose funding

conditions. Id. § 20111(c)(2).

186. While Defendants possess some authority to add funding conditions to VAWA STOP

and DNA Backlog Reduction Grants, id. §§ 10446(e)(3), 40701(c)(1), that authority is also