• Upload
[…] spousal abuse, or child abuse; (2) certify that VOCA funds will be made available to serve

previously underserved populations of victims of violent crime; (3) certify VOCA funds will not

supplant state funds; and (4) “provide such other information and assurances related to the

purposes of this section as the Director may reasonably require.” Id. § 20103(a)(2).

72. The VOCA authorizing statute states that the “[t]he Director may establish such rules,

regulations, guidelines, and procedures as are necessary to carry out any function of the Director

under this subchapter.” Id. § 20110(a). Those functions are set forth as the “Duties of Director”

in 34 U.S.C. § 20111(c). With regard to the VOCA Assistance and Compensation Formula

Grants, the OVC Director’s duties consist of “[p]roviding funds to eligible States pursuant to

sections 20102 and 20103 of this title,” which the VOCA Director is required to do under the

formula created by Congress. Id. § 20111(c)(2).

Case 3:19-cv-06189 Document 1 Filed 09/30/19 Page 25 of 73

Page 26: XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of California...Sessions (Becerra II), No. 18-cv-5160 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 26, 2019).