XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of California SATOSHI Y No... · SAN FRANCISCO DIVISION . STATE OF CALIFORNIA, ex rel, XAVIER BECERRA, in his official capaci
[…] B. California’s Confidentiality Statutes

To ensure the proper operation of state and local criminal and juvenile justice systems,

California law contains long-standing protections of sensitive information concerning victims,

witnesses, and juveniles. Penal Code §§ 679.10 and 679.11 prohibit entities that certify a person’s

cooperation with law enforcement from “disclosing the immigration status of a victim” or other

person requesting certification “except to comply with federal law or legal process, or if

authorized by the victim or person requesting [the certification form].” Id. §§ 679.10(k),

679.11(k); see also RJN Ex. 18. These protections impact thousands of immigrants who

cooperate with law enforcement each year.4 Penal Code § 422.93(b) protects hate-crime victims

and witnesses “not charged with or convicted of committing any crime under State law” from

being “detain[ed] . . . exclusively for any actual or suspected immigration violation or report[ed]

or turn[ed] . . . over to federal immigration authorities.” The State has also found confidentiality

for juveniles essential “to avoid[ing] stigma and promot[ing] rehabilitation.”