Rainy

House Research Organization Page 9

In 2015, Gov. Abbott issued a proclamation vetoing about $295 million in spending in the fiscal 2016-17 general appropriations act. In his proclamation message, the governor said that the vetoed items, many of which were found in riders, easily satisfied the requirements in the Constitution and Texas Supreme Court decisions describing the governor’s line-item veto power. Texas Constitution, Art. 4, sec. 14 states: “If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriations he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill.”

A July 2015 memo from the LBB to Comptroller Glenn Hegar said the governor’s proclamation sought to go beyond the Texas Constitution’s authorization for the governor to veto “items of appropriation.”