Embed Size (px)
[…] 47 Labor Commissioner, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, Department of Industrial Relations, 2011 Retaliation Complaint Report (Labor Code § 98.75) 2 (2011).
15Workers’ Rights on ICE: How Immigration Reform Can Stop Retaliation and Advance Labor Rights
48 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-207 (Colorado state law enumerates that an individual commits extortion if he or she “with the intent to induce [a] person [to give] money or another item of value, threatens to report to law enforcement officials the immigration status of the threatened person or another person); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-59 (extortion constitutes the act of “threaten[ing] to report [someone] as being illegally present in the United States, or . . . knowingly destroy[ing], conceal[ing], remov[ing], confiscate[ing], withhold[ing] or threaten[ing] to withhold, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document . . . to extort money, property, or pecuniary benefit.”)
49 Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-386, § 1513(a), 114 Stat. 1464, 1533 (2000); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14.