• Upload
[…] 47 Labor Commissioner, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, Department of Industrial Relations, 2011 Retaliation Complaint Report (Labor Code § 98.75) 2 (2011).

Page 17: Workers’ Rights on ICE...Workers’ Rights on ICE: How Immigration Reform Can Stop Retaliation and Advance Labor Rights 3because they knew that if they got injured they would have

15Workers’ Rights on ICE: How Immigration Reform Can Stop Retaliation and Advance Labor Rights

48 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-207 (Colorado state law enumerates that an individual commits extortion if he or she “with the intent to induce [a] person [to give] money or another item of value, threatens to report to law enforcement officials the immigration status of the threatened person or another person); Va.