Embed Size (px)
[…] 45 Interview with Gerardo Dominguez, Organizing Director, UFCW Local 5 (Jan. 31, 2013).
46 Weinberg, Roger & Rosenfeld, NLRB Settlement Finds E-Verify is a Mandatory Subject of Bargaining, Weinberg, Roger & Rosenfeld (2011), available at http://www.unioncounsel.net/developments/immigration/everify/nlrb_settlement_finds_e_verify_subject_of_bargaining.html.
47 Labor Commissioner, Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, Department of Industrial Relations, 2011 Retaliation Complaint Report (Labor Code § 98.75) 2 (2011).
15Workers’ Rights on ICE: How Immigration Reform Can Stop Retaliation and Advance Labor Rights
48 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-207 (Colorado state law enumerates that an individual commits extortion if he or she “with the intent to induce [a] person [to give] money or another item of value, threatens to report to law enforcement officials the immigration status of the threatened person or another person); Va.