Embed Size (px)
[…] should have been placed in as nearly as possible the same condition that it was before the
loss, without allowing depreciation for the materials used.” The court reaffirmed this rule
in Sperling v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, 281 So. 2d 297 (Fla. 1973), holding
that the “actual amount” of any partial loss was determined without allowing
depreciation. 281 So.2d at 298.
Although some insurers sought to distinguish Sperling by arguing it involved
Florida’s valued policy law, it provides no basis to withhold overhead and profit. Section
627.702(2) provides that “in the case of a partial loss by fire or lightning of any such
property [a building, structure, etc], the insurer’s liability, if any, under the policy shall be
for the actual amount of such loss but shall not exceed the amount of insurance specified
in the policy as to such property and such peril.” That a partial loss by fire triggers this
statute is immaterial to the discussion of how to determine the “actual amount” of a loss
discussed in Sperling or Glens Falls. The valued policy statute merely provided the
reason the court looked at the actual amount of the loss in Sperling.