Wingo Motion to Intervene
[…] motion for intervention as of right under either test.

ARGUMENT

I. The Office of the Attorney General Is Permitted to Intervene as of Right Because It Is Empowered by Statute to Intervene to Protect the Public Interest and the Motion Was Made Swiftly After Learning of the Litigation

The Attorney General for the District of Columbia has a broad mandate to

protect the public interest in courts of law. The Attorney General is responsible for

the “charge and conduct of all law business of the [ ] District … and shall be

responsible for upholding the public interest.” D.C. Code § 1-301.81(a)(1).

Accordingly, the Attorney General is vested with “the power to intervene in legal

proceedings on behalf of this public interest.” Id.; see also Crockett v. District of

Columbia, 95 A.3d 601, 605 (D.C. 2014); District of Columbia Bd. of Elections and

Ethics v. Jones, 481 A.2d 456, 460-61 (D.C. 1984) (trial court erred in denying

District of Columbia’s motion to intervene as of right in suit regarding proposed