Why a Spotlight must be put on the Commission on Judicial Performance Court Reform LLC CourtReformLLC.com 1 1
[…] (Gov. Code,§§ 54951 , 54952.) It is also exempt as an article VI agency from the Bagley-Keene Act (Gov. Code, § 111 21.1.) Accordingly, the commission is not required to provide records under those provisions.

1n addition, numerous constitutional provisions protect commission records relating to complaints and cases involving judges from disclosure. "The commission may provide for the confidentiality of complaints to and investigations by the commission." (Article VI, § 18(i)(1 ).) "The Commission on Judicial Performance may ... [ir:J (3) publicly or privately admonish a judge or former judge[.]" (Article VI,§ 18(d).)