While this is an extreme example, it is true that no company does everything well as it relates to social and environmental performance (its treatment of its workforce, suppliers, consumers, community, and the environment) and as a result, the FPC reporting requirement seems insufficient to give the consumers and investors mentioned in Section I the information they need to make more informed decisions.

96 See California Corporate Flexibility Act of 2011, § 3500(a), S.B. 201, 2011-2012 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2011) (“The board of a flexible purpose corporation shall cause an annual report to be sent to the shareholders not later than 120 days after the close of the fiscal year [and] . . . shall cause [the annual report] to be made publicly available by posting it on the flexible purpose corporation’s Internet Web site or providing it through similar electronic means.”) 97 Id. § 3500(b); see also id. (“The special purpose MD&A shall include the information specified in this subdivision and any other information that the flexible purpose corporation’s officers and directors believe to be reasonably necessary or appropriate to an understanding of the flexible purpose corporation’s efforts in connection with its special purpose or purposes.”)

Page 62: WHITE PAPER THE NEED AND RATIONALE FOR …...1/18/13 Version of January 18, 2013 PHTRANS/ 1101587.12 WHITE PAPER THE NEED AND RATIONALE FOR THE BENEFIT CORPORATION: WHY IT IS THE LEGAL

PHTRANS/ 1101587.12 8

The last point about third-party standards is critical.