83 Kindred Nursing Centers Ltd. P’ship v. Clark, 137 S.Ct. 1421, 1425, 1427, 2017.84 Ibid. at 1428.85 Ibid. at 1429.86 Chiappa, C. J., Stoelting, D. Tip of the Iceberg? New Law Exempts Car Dealers from Federal Arbitration

Act. Franchise Law Journal, 2003, 22(4), p. 219.87 10 U.S.C. § 987 9(f)(4). The law provides, “Notwithstanding section 2 of title 9[FAA], or any other

Federal or State law, rule, or regulation, no agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member or dependent of such a member, or any person who was a covered member or dependent of that member when the agreement was made.”

88 Defense Department, Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents: Final Rule, Federal Register 43559, 43599, 43611, 22 July 2015.

89 48 C.F.R. 252.222-7006.