Cause Effects is documented in the Finding of No Potential to Cause Effects document. Following review

and approval of this finding, copies of the document are provided to the NEPA analyst.

3.1.4 Initiating the identification of historic properties (historic structures and archaeological

sites)

A. Determine the Scope of the Identification Efforts

GDOT Environmental Procedures Manual [101] 2/13/12

1. Determine and Document the Area of Potential Effect (APE)

If it has been determined that an undertaking does have the potential to cause an effect on

historic properties, then the Section 106 process continues with the identification of such

properties by first defining the APE for the proposed undertaking. The APE, as defined in 36

CFR 800.16(d), “is the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or

indirectly cause changes in the character or use of historic properties if any such properties

exist.” The APE is based on the nature and the scope of the undertaking, the guidance in the

GDOT/FHWA Historic Resources Survey Guidelines and past experience with similar

projects. Generally, for historic structures the APE includes anything within the view shed of