• Upload
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the

29

Page 33:  · Web viewOPINION AND ORDER. Table of Contents. I. Background1. II.History of the Proceeding4. III.Discussion7. A.Legal Standards7. B.Litigated Issues13. 1.Whether the

Complainant’s interpretation of 66 Pa. C.S. § 1501 is not supported by the rules of statutory construction set forth under the Statutory Construction Act. See 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921 (“The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly”); see also 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(1) (it is presumed “That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable”)._____________________

13 Merriam-Webster online dictionary defines “hazard” as a “source of danger.” https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hazard. The term “danger” is defined as “exposure or liability to injury, pain, harm or loss.” https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/danger.