• Upload
[…] in this proceeding and thus force the Complainant to accept the exposure of RF fields

against her wishes and against the recommendation of her physician, there would be an

obvious violation of the Complainant’s due process clause of the 14th Amendment of the

United States Constitution as well as the due process protections in Article 1, Section 11

of the Pennsylvania State Constitution. The Complainant argues that this is evident from

the discussion of broccoli in the legal debate about the Affordable Care Act that

33 See, supra, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1501.34 See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1301, which provides “Every rate made, demand, or

received by any public utility…shall be just and reasonable and in conformity with regulations or orders of the [C]ommission.”

88

Page 92:  · Web viewOPINION AND ORDER. Table of Contents. I. Background1. II.History of the Proceeding4. III.Discussion7. A.Legal Standards7. B.Litigated Issues13. 1.Whether the

culminated in National Federation of Independent Businesses v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519,