Washington Indian Tribes and the Growth Management Act: Toward Inclusionary Regional Planning Western Washington University | April 2020
[…] Non Intercourse Act of 1790 and 1834, 25 U.S.C. sec. 177, 1 Stat. 137, 1790, and 4 Stat. 729, 1834

This act established that no purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.

Treaties Statute of 1871, 25 U.S.C. sec. 71

In 1871, Congress prohibited further treaty making with Indian tribes by declaring that “no Indian Nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.”

Major Crimes Act of 1885, 18 U.S.C. sec. 1153

Offenses committed within Indian country.