Washington Indian Tribes and the Growth Management Act: Toward Inclusionary Regional Planning Western Washington University | April 2020
[…] Page 32

concerned natural resources? (4) Do those interests mostly concern on- or off-reservation issues? (5) Have you been involved in any litigation? (6) What do you feel are the shortcomings, and what could be improved regarding engagement with surrounding jurisdictions? (7) How important are interjurisdictional land-use conflicts to the tribe? (8) What have been the most important issues of concern to the tribe? and (9) Do your intergovernmental interactions occur mostly at the staff or leadership level?

2 RCW 36.70A.020: “Planning goals. (11) Citizen participation and coordination. Encourage the involvement of citizens in the planning process and ensure coordination between communities and jurisdictions to reconcile conflicts.”

3 RCW 36.70A.100: “Comprehensive plans—Must be coordinated. The comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues.”

4 State of Washington, Washington State Water Coordinating Act, RCW 70.116.5 State of Washington, Centennial Accord (Olympia, WA: Office of the Governor,

1989); State of Washington, Millennium Accord (Olympia, WA: Office of the Governor, 1999).