SERV., RL31133, DECLARATIONS OF WAR AND AUTHORIZATIONS FOR THE USE

OF MILITARY FORCE: HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND LEGAL IMPLICATIONS 5 (2014), https://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/natsec/RL31133.pdf. 29. Id. at 26. For one perspective as to how Congress was able to over-ride the President’s veto, see Michael A. Newton, Inadvertent Implications of the War Powers Resolution, 45 CASE W. RES. J. INT’L L. 173, 179–80 (2012). 30. See 50 U.S.C. § 1541(c). Presidential authority to introduce the armed forces into hostilities is limited to “(1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.” Id.

Page 9: Warheads on Foreheads: The Applicability of the 9/11 AUMF ... · Threat of ISIL GREGORY A. WAGNER* I. ... (ISIS), the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria (ISIS), ad-Dawla al-Islamiyya

2015 Warheads on Foreheads 243