Voluntary Dismissals in Illinois, 9 N. Ill. U. L. Rev. 515
[…] 59. Id. at 125, 535 N.E.2d at 860.60. Id.61. Id.62. Id. at 135, 535 N.E.2d at 864.63. Gibellina v. Handley, 127 Ill. 2d 122, 138, 535 N.E.2d 858, 866 (1989).64. Id.65. Id.66. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110, para. 13-217 (1987).67. See supra note 14.

1989:5151

HeinOnline -- 9 N. Ill. U. L. Rev. 523 1988-1989

NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LA W REVIEW

plaintiffs would continually dismiss and then refile. However, thisworry is unfounded.

Section 13-217 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure allows forthe refiling of a claim within one year after it has been dismissedwithout prejudice. It provides:

In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any otheract or contract where the time for commencing an action islimited, if .. . the action is voluntarily dismissed by theplaintiff ... then, whether or not the time limitation forbringing such action expires during the pendency of suchaction, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action withinone year or within the remaining period of limitation, which-ever is greater .... after the action is voluntarily dismissed bythe plaintiff.61

Defendants complain that section 2-1009 in conjunction with section13-217 allows plaintiffs multiple filings of the same action.

1. Potential Abuse Diminished by Refiling Limit