Page 11: VOLUME 13, NUMBER 3 SEPTEMBER/OCTOBER 2011Broward (954) 961-1400 Dade (305) 940-4821 Fax (954) 967-8577 West Palm Beach 1801 Centrepark Drive East Suite 200 West Palm Beach, Florida

related to a preexisting low back condition. At the final merits hearing, the JCC ruled that the E/C was entitled to apportion 40% of the Claimant’s disability and medical care. Thereafter, the Claimant appealed the JCC’s ruling.

The First DCA has held that §440.15(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2008), permits apportionment of medical and indemnity benefits. Specifically, §440.15(5)(b) allows for apportionment only “if a compensable injury, disability, or a need for medical care, or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition, or is the result of merger with a preexisting condition….” See Staffmark v. Merrell, 43 So.3d 792, 795-96 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). As a result, the Court noted that apportionment requires either (1) a finding of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition or (2) a finding of merger with a preexisting condition.