• Upload
[…] Room 1,

t May 10, 1993 - Written comments may be submitted through this date.

Notice is hereby given in accordance with § 9~6.14·.7.1 of the Code of Virginia that the Board of Dentistry intends to amend regulations entitled: VR 255-01-l. Virginia Board of Dentistry Regulations. The purpose of the proposed amendments is to establish the requirements for certification to apply Schedule VI topical medications.

STATEMENT

Basis: The Board of Dentistry is authorized to regulate the practice of dentistry and dental hygienists by § 54.1-3300 et seq. of the Code of Virginia. The 1992 General Assembly amended § 54.1.3408 to authorize "a dentist to cause Schedule VI topical drugs to be administered under his direction and supervision by either a dental hygienist or by an authorized agent certified by the Board of Dentistry who has satisfactorily completed a training program for this purpose that is approved by the Board of Dentistry." These regulations are proposed to implement that authority.

Puroose: The proposed regulations establish the requirements and fee to certify individuals to administer Schedule VI topical medicinal agents.