VA DOC ,I I OF REGULATIONS VOLUME ELEVEN • ISSUE FOUR November 14, 1994 Pages 409 Through 634
[…] G. Prevention of Cross-subsidies

Code ~ 56-235.5.H requires the implementation of consumer safeguards at the time of adoption of any alternative regulatory plan sufficient to ensure against the subsidization of competitive services by monopoly services. Further, the Commission may not adopt any alternative regulatory methodology, under Code § 56-235.5.B. or C., unless it finds that the plan "will not unreasonably prejudice or disadvantage any class of telephone company customers or other providers of competitive services." In my view, the price cap plans adopted by the majority do not provide sufficient competitive protections to meet these requirements of the Code.