civil action. See Azalea Drive-In Theater, Inc. v. Sargoy, 215 Va. 714, 214 S.E.2d 131 (1975).

G. Arbitration Agreements

Virginia is one of thirty-two jurisdictions to adopt the Uniform Arbitration Act. Under

the Act, written agreements to submit “any existing controversy” to arbitration is “valid,

enforceable and irrevocable.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.01. Upon the institution of a civil

action in Virginia, any party may tender an agreement to arbitrate and move the court for an

order directing the parties to submit the matter to arbitration. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.02. If

the non-moving party denies the validity of an agreement to arbitrate, the court “shall proceed

summarily to the determination of the issue of the existence of an agreement.” Id. An

29

arbitration award may be vacated within 90 days upon a finding by a court that the arbitration

proceedings suffered from any of the deficiencies enumerated in § 8.01-581.010 of the :Virginia

Code.