Embed Size (px)
[…] nonprofit private institutions of higher education. 573
C. The Private College Advisory Board shall meet at least once each year. 574
§ 23.1-227. Laws of the Commonwealth to apply to contracts. 575
The laws of the Commonwealth shall govern any agreement, contract, or instrument of 576
indebtedness executed between a postsecondary school and any person enrolling who enrolls in any 577
course or program offered or to be offered by such school in the Commonwealth or any person who is 578
employed or offered employment by such school in the Commonwealth. 579
§ 23.1-301. Short title; objective; purposes. 580
A. This chapter may be cited as the "Preparing for the Top Jobs of the 21st Century: The 581
Virginia Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2011," the "Top Jobs Act," or "TJ21." 582
B. The objective of this chapter is to fuel strong economic growth in the Commonwealth and 583
prepare Virginians for the top job opportunities in the knowledge-driven economy of the 21st century by 584