• Upload
[…] Pursuant to section 11-200.1-24, proposing agencies or applicants are only required to provide one copy of the consultation letter in the EIS. Subsection (h) requires that a draft EIS describe the no action alternative, as well as other reasonable alternatives, that could attain the objectives of the proposed action. Pursuant to Section 11-200.1-24, the proposing agency or applicant needs to provide sufficient detail to allow a comparison of impacts for each reasonable alternative. In developing this language, the Council considered the NEPA language provided in 40 CFR 1502.14(a). (“Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated.”). Proposing agencies and applicants are still required to explain why certain alternatives are not reasonable to obtain the objectives of the action.