• Upload
[…] Alternatively, the Mayor has the authority to accept an EIS when an action proposes the use of county lands or funds. Subsection (b) consolidates language from section 11-200-23 in the 1996 Rules. That language discussed who the accepting authority would be for state or county lands or funds. The Council moved it to this section as it pertains to identification of the accepting authority rather than determining acceptability. Subsection (c) clarifies that, if an applicant proposes an action, the approving agency for environmental review compliance is also the accepting authority. Section 343-5(e), HRS, states that for applicants “the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval shall require the applicant to prepare an [EA] of the proposed action”, which is the approving agency.